Friday, November 20, 2015

The Navy Game

cardigan (Gap, old, love this Cableknit Cardi), shirt (Gap), denim (Paige), boots (Sperry ON SALE), bag (Gigi New York), shades (Ray Ban), rings (BcbgAnna Beck)

Well, I'm super excited to report yesterday's POST was a H U G E success as all of the KELLY SADDLE BAGS sold out in TWO HOURS!!!  I cannot thank y'all enough for your kind words of support--truly.  As a way of saying thank you, Gigi New York is offering a 20% off with code SOLDOUT if you'd like to snag something else---say maybe THIS EMERALD BEAUTY or THIS GORGEOUS TOTE---endless (fabulous) options.  
Onto the rig, simply stated--I dig it.  What's not to love with a solid print mix, Zippered Skinnies, and 
PLAID DUCK BOOTS?  It's just one of those looks you can toss on and go but still look pulled together.  Alright gang, I've gotta get the bunnies off to school and prep for my guy to visit us from Indy.  Cheers to a lovely weekend---make it a great one!

photos courtesy of Kristin Tatem

 photo SSsignature_zps8d928500.png

Thursday, November 19, 2015

The Bag Lady

bag (Gigi New York Inspired by Yours Truly), boots (Stuart Weitzman see STEAL), skirt (Loft), shirt (Jcrew ON SALE), vest (Jcrew), rings (BCBGAnna Beck), shades (Ray Ban)

To say that I'm beyond excited about today's look would be quite the understatement!  Not sure if y'all recall my visit to the Gigi New York Headquarters, but These Beauties were the end result of that fantastic trip.  The Kelly Saddle Bag immediately caught my eye when I visited the design room for several reasons---its classic yet modern shape and size, it's a cross body which is one of my fave shapes, and the name---Kelly is my maiden name and well Saddles...seemed like the obvious choice for me to add some fun touches and Re-Invent the Kelly!  I knew upon visiting I wanted to use haircalf*--it was a non-negotiable and adds that little extra punch.  And after seeing the plethora of options for me to choose from, I narrowed it down to a relatively neutral palette of GraysTansCreams, & Browns.  I cannot tell you how happy I am with the end result and how much I carry MY BAG--no really, y'all are gonna get sick and tired of seeing this bad boy I've shot it so much here lately!  But here's the fun part, each Kelly Saddle Bag is one of a kind--no two bags are alike!  I know this because I got the ole' hands dirty and cut a slew of patterns and made sure to keep each one unique.  Stay tuned for many different ways I'm styling The Kelly  and in the meantime, be sure to shop some of my faves from the collection below!  Cheers to a wonderful Thursday, gang--make it a great one!

** Haircalf is similar to regular leather except a special tanning process is used to preserve the coat.  Top quality hides such as these preserve the natural patterns.  All cowhide leathers are generated by the food industry and the hides are by-products.  No animals are ever raised for the use of their coats. 

photos courtesy of Kristin Tatem

 photo SSsignature_zps8d928500.png

Wednesday, November 18, 2015

The Workout Wear

leggings (Onzie), sports bra (Onzie), sneaks (Nike), tee (Hard Tail)

I've chatted up fitness several times here on the blog and I figured with the impending Holidays (read:  food frenzy), it would be a good time to chat up the workout sitch once more.  I'm gonna be honest, gang, sister has put on a few the past months.  About 10 lbs to be exact.  I can't decide if it's the (relatively) new relationship, the travel, the socializing, the GNO's, the late night oreos---or just a compilation of all of the above that's to blame.  Regardless of my extracurricular habits, I ALWAYS try to balance them out with a solid workout.  Here lately, it's been a solid mix of Pure Barre Lift Lex, and my latest obsession, Orange Theory Fitness.  I find that as I'm getting older, mixing it up is K E Y and Orange Theory Lexington is shocking the bod like none other.  Between the interval training on the treadmill and rower coupled with 30 minute weight sessions, I'm a dang drowned rat by the time I leave there.  It's been a great mental and physical challenge for me and it indeed keeps me coming back for more.  So much so that I'll be giving their noon class a go this Thursday---would love to see my fellow Lexingtonians come sweat it out with me so feel free to REGISTER ONLINE --hope to see y'all no mind to me sucking wind!  Y'all have a great start to your Thursday--make it a great one!

photos courtesy of Kristin Tatem

 photo SSsignature_zps8d928500.png

Leather Loves Plaid

 shirt (HM c/o), leggings (HM c/o), sneaks (Converse), vest (Jcrew), bag (Michael Kors LOVE this ROYAL BLUE), rings (Anna BeckBCBG), shades (Ray Ban)

Quite excited about today's post.  First, because I am totally digging this combo of Plaid & Faux Leather from H & M.  It's laid-back vibe is right up my alley as is the price point--I mean the 
Faux Leather is $20 and looks way more expensive than its price tag would suggest!  
Second, good news for my former South Floridians as there is an H&M GRAND OPENING AT WESTLAND MALL  in Hialeah, FLA tomorrow, November 19, starting at noon.  This will indeed be a goodin' as the H & M at Westland Mall will offer the first 200 shoppers in line an H & M t-shirt as well as an Access to Fashion Pass, valued between $10 and $300, in addition to other surprise goodies.  
I have to tell you, I was just in my local H & M on Monday and snagged tons of goods like this Striped Sweater and this Spotted Puff for the Bunnies just to name a few.  Definitely worth the trip!
Alright gang, cheers to a lovely Wednesday evening--make it a great one!  

This post was sponsored by H & M.  All opinions expressed herein are my own. 
photos courtesy of Andrew Adams

 photo SSsignature_zps8d928500.png

Tuesday, November 17, 2015

Check the Stripes

vest (JCrew ON SALE), sweater (JCrew see SIMILAR ON SALE), blouse (Gap), wellies (Hunter), umbrella (Brooks Brothers), denim (Paige Denim)

A realllllll treat snapping pics in the rain.  A damn treat, I tell ya.  The only thing that's making Mother Nature's bad attitude acceptable here lately is I get to sport solid wet weather gear like these Wellies and this Checked Vest...both solid pieces for these cooler (wetter) months.   
But what will truly be a treat is tonight's event I'm hosting at J.Crew in the Fayette Mall with one of my faves, Shelby from Glitter and Gingham.  Come pay us a visit tonight from 6-8 and we'll make sure to get you all geared up for the Holidays!  Alright gang, cheers to a wonderfully, albeit soggy, Tuesday.  Make it a great one!  Oh and PS--make sure to check out yesterday evening's post featuring some really good Holiday picks from Pottery Barn.  

photos courtesy of Andrew Adams

 photo SSsignature_zps8d928500.png